Thursday, October 4, 2012

Eff It! Be Fearless! The Courageous Chop!

On Oct 2, 2012 around 7:30ish, I said "Eff it, It is time to be Fearless", so I let fear have a seat and let my courage take a stand and I did my very own BC right in my bathroom.

I've done a few courageous things in my life, walked across fire, jumped off a 14 foot cliff into the deep waters of Jamaica and getting married (listen, if you really know, getting married was courageous lol, FYI, I love, love, love being married) but chopping my hair was a different kind of courage. The kind that makes you feel set free, the kind that makes you feel proud, the kind that makes you understand that its all about the love of self and absolutely nothing else, the kind that makes you see that fear is really & truly our worst enemy.

What made me just go 'head and chop, you ask? Well, I was watching 'friend-in-my-head' Jenell youtube channel www.youtube.com/user/BlakIzBeautyful. She's the editor-in-chief of www.kinkycoilycurlyme.com. Everytime I see a video of this chile's hair, I drool, like mouth open, wiping the side of my mouth kinda drool. I mean her hair, is healthy, fluffy, shiny, and NATURAL!

Anyway, I clicked on her video and there I was drooling (again), but it was also a day I felt so un-inspired about my hair, I was at the brink of giving up. Earlier that day, I decided to slap a perm in my hair this upcoming weekend and be done with all this transitioning crap. So I wiped the drool, and made a comment on her video:
"Every time I feel like giving up with transitioning to natural. Your video hits my inbox, I click on it, see your hair and then I get hairspiration, so now I'm back on track. Beautiful hair. Good video"

A few hours later I got a message from Jenell:

"You can't give up. We have to dominate and we need YOU to get it together. LOL
But on the real though, its hard at times because this is so new to you, but you can do this. Its just hair, love it, care for it, and learn what it needs and you will be fine. Im not sure if you've ever visited my website the link is the the beginning of my video, the end of my vide and in the description box. My site is an educational site for natural hair."

That's all ya gurl needed was a pep talk from the natural hair guru herself cuz that fear & frustration, was so-gone! I decided, as soon as I get off work, I'm going home to chop off my tresses.

Here's the pics of my courageous chop:

The Beginning. I started off with a wash and deep conditioner using Shea Moisture products.Shout-out to Jenell, again, for raving about the Shea Moisture product line.

It looks rough right?? LOL!geez! It was SO dry & I moisturize it daily. SMH











I think I see curls!!

 The Takedown. After shampooing, I began chopping then I deep conditioned mixed with honey, coconut oil and grapeseed oil.
The moment
 Set Free. Oh, hi! True self-love kicked in.

Now the next step is, finding a natural hair stylist who can clean it up, even it out and color it for me, then I'll be ready for my big reveal. Until then, the wig is on, but can't wait to rock out and be fearless.

Shout out to the other natural youtube guru's that I subscribe to and drool over their hair.                               Charjay, this girl's hair is SO bomb! http://www.youtube.com/user/160Days2Lose2
Iknowlee, Twist-Out Queen! http://www.youtube.com/user/iknowlee?feature=watch

What I've learned from chopping off my hair, I am absolutely in control of my own destiny. I know it sounds way too deep, but if I desire to do something I just got to get myself together without having any fear in mind, because in the end, it's really never as bad, as my fear makes me believe it is -- so EFF IT. BE FEARLESS.

P.S. I was the girl that said I WILL NEVER GO NATURAL!

Did you big chop? Were you fearful or fearless? What was your moment like? Who are some of your hairspirations?




11 comments:

A Chic Mom said...

I am SOOOOOO happy for you!! Doing the BC is so liberating!! Own it and Love it. ;)

Cess B. said...

oh. YES! it is. I feel so.unstoppable now. LOL!

Cess B. said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Katherine Phillips said...

You look great girl!!! I did my own too. I got tired of waiting for someone to do it for me and just decided to do it myself. I am glad I did it. It was so liberating.

Katherine Phillips said...

Btw I love the picture at the top of your blog. It is so cute!!!

Jenell : BlakIzBeautyful said...

I'm so happy for you. You look so cute! Watch how fast it's gonna grow now!

Love,
Jenell

Jenna said...

Congratulations on your big chop!

Tonkabelle said...

Congratulations dear, I am happy for you and enjoyed this post.

Cess B. said...

Thank you for the support and encouragement. It really is an amazing feeling. Why did I wait so long? LOL

Lisa said...

Curious to know how it did go after this?

Cess B. said...

Hey Lisa,

I actually posted an update today. It's been a minute.